Longitudinal Fall Enrollment

Graph will load here, yes!
Display values in chart using:  
Fall Enrollment by Ethnicity - All NSHE Institutions
Ethnicity 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
American Indian/Alaskan Native1,089955860829779755745739698587
Asian9,6639,6909,7499,8979,96710,20210,59010,87411,37211,358
Black7,9927,5097,1877,8127,3427,2787,3107,5637,7907,319
Hispanic18,88220,69821,93524,02824,60426,78529,02930,26532,25132,066
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1,5391,3781,3351,2341,1571,1219951,035978877
Two Ethnicities or More3,9774,8865,1895,8636,2016,6856,9987,3327,8888,084
Minorities Total43,14245,11646,25549,66350,05052,82655,66757,80860,97760,291
White54,08351,96549,97749,64947,62646,48945,32143,81442,89940,469
Non-Resident Alien2,2282,2432,1262,2612,3782,3252,3292,2402,0651,686
Unknown5,5954,2954,1804,4554,3644,5564,5474,7964,6194,188
Total105,048103,619102,538106,028104,418106,196107,864108,658110,560106,634
Source: IPEDS
Minority category include all ethnicities except white, non-resident alien, and race/ethnicity unknown.
Prior to 2009, the Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander category was included in the Asian category.
Dashboard updated on 04/20/2021 with 2020 fall enrollment 'Preliminary' survey data